top of page

Privacy Policy

 

My contact details

Name: Marilsa Dolci

Website: www.marilisadolci.com

Phone Number: +44 7988 697327

E-mail address: marilisa.languageservices@gmail.com

 

The type of personal information I collect

I currently collect and process the following information:

  • your name and surname

  • your e-mail address

  • your postal address

  • your business name

  • any other personal information shared in your message when using the contact form

  • any other personal information found within the personal documents you send

  • information collected through this website such as your browser, device, country, duration of browsing sessions etc. using Google Analytics.

 

How I get the personal information and why I have it

Most of the personal information I process is provided to me directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • identify you when you contact me

  • provide you with the services you have requested

  • give you a quote

  • provide answers to your queries

  • deliver your project to you

  • provide you with the services you have requested

  • give you a quote

  • provide answers to your queries

  • invoice you

  • provide you with the services you have requested

  • give you a quote

  • provide answers to your queries

The legal basis for processing your data is to perform the services you request or to take necessary steps prior to fulfilling that request and to comply with legal requirements.

 

How I store your personal information

Your information is securely stored:

  • a password-protected laptop

  • a password-protected external hard drive

  • e-mail

Your personal information is kept as long as it is reasonably required for legal or business purposes. Your electronic personal information is destroyed electronically by me.

 

Third Parties

I will neither share with nor sell to any third parties your personal information for marketing purposes.

I will share your personal information with third parties in the following cases:

  • When needed to deliver the services you requested under the terms of service you accepted when you requested the services.

  • When required by the law.

This website is hosted by Wix.com. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behaviour.

Google Analytics (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

 

Contact form

By filling in the contact form with your data, your authorize this website to use your details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal Data processed: e-mail address; first name; last name; phone number (if provided).

 

Privacy Policies of other websites

This website contains links to other websites. My Privacy Policy applies only to my website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their Privacy Policy. When you leave this website by clicking on those links, please note that I have no control over the other websites, their content, their Privacy Policies, or how they might use your personal information. You click on links to other websites at your own risk.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you.

Please contact me at marilisa.languageservices@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can report a complaint to me at marilisa.languageservices@gmail.com.

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are unhappy with how I have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

 

Last updated on 24 August 2023

bottom of page